Login Register

Barham Cup trophy celebration

By HEdawnellis  |  Posted: August 17, 2014

cup

Michael Martyn, Steward of the Newton Abbot Court Leet and Court Baron is seen here receiving the Crier Cup for the first Newton Abbot team home. It was presented to him by Allan Vizor, Ale Taster for the Court Leet and Baron.

Comments (0)

Winners from this year's Barham Cup rowing events were presented with trophies and prizes at the Lifeboat Station, Teignmouth, yesterday.

The annual event sees rowers take to the waters and row from Teignmouth to Newton Abbot.

Michael Martyn, Steward of the Newton Abbot Court Leet and Court Baron is seen here receiving the Crier Cup for the first Newton Abbot team home.

It was presented to him by Allan Vizor, Ale Taster for the Court Leet and Baron.

Newton Abbot Borough Crier, Eveline Davies who due to a previous engagement was unable to present her cup in person.

Results:

Overall Barham Cup winners (and Men's Pairs):

Paul Edworthy, James Stoyle, Will Burton, Chris Connell

Men's Pairs 2nd: Andy Darkin, Patrick Gaskins, Mark Treias, Henry Irvine

Men's Pairs 3rd: Charlie Stoyle, Mark Pile, Sam Hone, Matt Pile

Men's singles 1st: Patrick Forster, Paul Carpenter

Men's singles 2nd: Pete Houlden, Neil Cook

Men's singles 3rd: no entry

Ladies Pairs 1st:

Donna Bell, Yvonne Hudson, Sue Heath, Morag Van Niekerk

Ladies Pairs 2nd: Amanda Williams, Jane Styole, Charlie Stoyle, Claire Dedominci

Ladies Pairs 3rd: no entry

Ladies Over 40 1st: Julie Hill, Sarah Davies, Jane Tipper, Jo Rowe-Leete

Ladies Over 40 2nd and 3rd: no entry

Mixed Pairs 1st: Jane Avery, Simon Hallworth, Sarah Free, Paul Free

Mixed Pairs 2nd: Paul Walton, Kate Rew, Feleicity Rawlings, Nigel Evans

Mixed Pairs 3rd: Cat Miller, Andy Burfitt, Clive Luxton, Catherine Lovell

Mixed Singles 1st: Lewis Bloor and Chris Bloor

Mixed Singles 2nd and 3rd: no entry

Under 18s 1st: Tom Brookes, Max Norey, Will Annal, Jess Edworthy, Henry Annal

Under 18s 2nd and 3rd: no entry

Under 16s 1st: Danielle Shapland, Courteney Shapland, Taylor Devainey, Hattie Lee

Under 16s 2nd: Sam Harrion, Ed Ware, Harvey Glanville, Max Henwood

Under 16s 3rd: no entry

First Newton Abbot crew: Micheal Martyn, Martin Davie, Richard Davie, James Davie

Read more from Torquay Herald Express

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES