Login Register
 °

Mid Devon riders on a roll at first Stover meet

By Herald Express  |  Posted: October 18, 2012

MUDDY MARVEL:  Freddie Birchill, was U10s and overall winner in the Stover Cyclo-Cross Picture Matt Wilson Photography

MUDDY MARVEL: Freddie Birchill, was U10s and overall winner in the Stover Cyclo-Cross Picture Matt Wilson Photography

Comments (0)

RIDERS from Mid Devon CC dominated the standings in the first cyclo-cross event to be held at Stover School.

The club had winners in three age categories, but also had a number of other riders finish in the top three in their respective sections.

The event is one of 12 in the South West Cyclo-Cross League, and also included adult and veteran races plus a large number of junior entrants.

Youngster Freddie Birchill got the ball rolling for MDCC by winning a race of combined U8, U10 and U12 age groups.

Birchill was top finisher among a field of around 30 children, completing three laps of the course which included a wooded section and an uphill climb to the finish.

Max Hinds was second overall and first in the U12s, while Solomon Drury, a MDCC member from Paignton, was first in the U8s. MDCC rider Ross Pratt, from Totnes, took third overall and second in the U12s.

There were also races in the junior, youth, senior and veteran categories, but with an extension through the school's cross-country grounds – named Torture Field.

There was also a section which required riders to dismount and carry their bikes up five steps at the top of the climb – which proved one of the toughest parts of the course.

Harry Birchill, brother of Freddie, was first in the youth (U14) section, while another MDCC rider, Joe Saunders, was third.

James Davey also won the Junior (U18) category for the MDCC, finishing ahead of club-mate Joel Kelly.

Other results: Youth (U14) – Harry Birchill (MDCC), Ryan White First Chard Wheels, Joe Saunders MDCC; Youth (U16) – Charlie Meredith Taw Velo, Will Kelly MDCC, Robert Hogg, First Chard Wheelers; Youth (U16) Girls – Hester Stembridge Cicli-di-tormsomti, Morwenna Hastings First Chard Wheelers; Junior (U18) – James Davey MDCC, Joel Kelly MDCC; Senior Women – Fiona Verney Exeter Wheelers, Julia Elliot Charge Bikes; Senior Men – Dexter Hurlock Certini, James Bovey MDCC, Matt Noble MDCC; Veterans – Tim Carpenter Elitevelo, Stuart Pickering One & All, Nick Noble Bristol RC.

Read more from Torquay Herald Express

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES