Login Register
 °

Newton Abbot All Whites supply seven for Devon duty

By Western Morning News  |  Posted: November 10, 2012

Comments (0)

Devon's Under-20 side open their RFU Under-20 County Championship campaign tomorrow when they face Somerset at Bridgwater.

Six Newton Abbot players are included in the 22-man squad for the game, with a seventh among the travelling reserves.

The All Whites' sextet is Matt Dowrick, Alex Gale, Rob Avery-Wright, Jake Monnington, Dan Sanders and Will Taverner. Chris Farrell, who can cover the flank or the front row, is the travelling reserve.

Ivybridge (four) and Exmouth (three) are also well represented in the squad named by team boss Gareth Jones.

Gone are the days when playing Under-20 rugby for Devon is solely an honour in itself as Jones and the selectors do not see it that way.

Representative rugby remains prestigious, but is also seen as part of the player pathway, which is reflected in the selection ethos.

"As coaches and management we have purposefully selected players we think have the potential to progress to higher levels within the game," said Jones.

"We have been adamant those players selected should have the attitude that playing for their county is something to be proud of – and those who put in the effort and commitment should be rewarded, which this selection reflects."

Devon's warm-up programme culminated in a friendly against Under-20 county champions Gloucestershire at North Bristol, which ended in a narrow 36-33 defeat. Jones said the indications from the game were that Devon are in for a successful season.

"The trial game against Gloucester proved the players have togetherness and desire to work hard for each other," said Jones. "It also proved we have a strong squad with the potential to progress passed the group stage of the championship."

Cornwall also commence their RFU Under-20 County Championship campaign this weekend with a trip to face Dorset and Wiltshire tomorrow at North Dorset RFC, Gillingham.

Devon squad: G Varano (Clifton), M Dowrick (Newton Abbot), D Loomes (Ivybridge), H Littlewood (Tavistock), J Brogden (Plymouth University), J Sargent (Exmouth), A Gale (Newton Abbot), C Setter (Ivybridge), R Avery-White (Newton Abbot), J Tolan (Ivybridge), A Pike (Tiverton), H Coles (Ivybridge), D Sanders (Newton Abbot), Z Bess (Sidmouth), J Monnington (Newton Abbot), M Reynolds (Exmouth), J Lee (Barnstaple), J Evens (Devonport Services), T Burt (Devonport Services), A Spurdle (Exmouth), W Taverner (Newton Abbot), T Williamson (Barnstaple).

Cornwall team: J Kessell (Redruth); L Edwards (Cornish All Blacks), T Hendrickson (Truro College), S Chapman (Cornish All Blacks), W Pengelly (Wadebridge Camels); K Moyle (St Ives), L Asbridge (Bath University); M Roach (Cornish All Blacks), A Brewer (Wadebridge Camels), Z Cinnamond (Wadebridge Camels); D Hales (Cornish All Blacks), T Prisk (St Ives); C Instance (Stithians), N Broadbank (Redruth), N Stanleick (St Ives). Replacements: K Brownfield (Pirates Amateurs), T Alsopp (UWIC), B O'Keefe (Truro), A Dickenson (UWIC), J Duke (Cornish All Blacks), D Tout (Bude), C Chew (UWIC).

Read more from Torquay Herald Express

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES