Login Register
 °

Turner shows Monaghan way home in Templer Ten

By Herald Express  |  Posted: November 08, 2012

  • FIRST BACK: Torbay AC's Lee Turner, who won the Templer Ten ahead of clubmate Pete Monaghan

  • READY TO ROLL Tobay AC runners at the start of the Templer Ten. Back (left to right): Paul Frissen, Steve Monaghan, Pete Monaghan, Chris Leaman, Jon Parkinson, Russell Cleave, Ray Wilson, Martyn Breslan, Darren Munn, Andy Raine, Stuart Parkes, Colin Shoolbraid, Ben Glanville, Glynn Hughes, Liam Doyle, Rich Postletwaite, Serena Litherland, Anthony Hodge, Tony Foster, Debbie Drake, Lee Turner. Front: Cathy Parkinson, Janine Callard, Anita Merritt, Nick Dance, Steve Wilbraham, Karen Frissen, Tristan King, Sally Shoolbraid, Anne Lucas, Irene Hewings, Linda Philippou Photo by Andrew Park Photography

Comments (0)

IT WAS a case of role reversal for Lee Turner and Peter Monaghan at the Templer Ten.

Rewind 12 months and Monaghan beat his Torbay AC clubmate by second into the runners-up place in the race.

This year the slippery conditions off road really favoured the sure-footed Turner and he crossed the line in just under 54 minutes with Monaghan 90 seconds behind.

The route had approximately 9.5 miles of multi-terrain with the first and last couple of miles was mostly on road. With the middle section mostly off road, and due to heavy rain the previous night, conditions were slippery and muddy.

There was a sea of yellow and red at the startline outside the Passage House Inn near Kingsteignton as a record number of 49 Torbay Athletic Club members started this event.

The men's team prize needed six to count and with Turner and Monaghan first and second Torbay had a good start.

Jon Parkinson finished in just over the hour in sixth place and Tony Foster in 10th, which left Martyn Breslan (1.05.21) and Liam Doyle (1.06.25) to bring Torbay home ahead of Haldon Trail Runners by 14 minutes then South Devon AC a further 21 minutes back in third.

The Torbay AC's ladies first team of Cathy Parkinson, Stephanie Townsend, Linda Philippou and Serena Litherland had an easy win over South Devon AC by 34 minutes, with the second team also beating South Devon, in their case by nine minutes.

The second team consisted of Janine Callard, Sally Davies, Irene Hewings and Debbie Drake.

Colin Wilson, 65 and still going strong, managed a massive six minute personal best improvement over last year's time.

New club champion Stephenie Townsend managed a four-minute time improvement. Doyle also knocked off over two minutes off his previous best time.

Chris Leaman was pleasantly surprised to win the V50 category and Richard Postlethwaite won his veteran's category with team-mate Mike Davies second.

Cathy Parkinson was fifth lady overall and won her age category. Sally Davies won her veteran category.

FULL RESULTS FROM TORBAY ATHLETIC CLUB

1 – Lee Turner 0.53.56, 2 – Peter Monaghan 0.55.33, 6 – Jon Parkinson 1.01.20, 10 – Tony Foster 1.01.29, 26 – Martyn Breslan 1.05.21, 29 – Liam Doyle 1.06.25, 30 – Stephen Wilbraham 1.06.44, 40 – Stuart Parkes 1.08.07, 44 – Steven Monaghan 1.08.34, 47 – Julian Jones 1.09.07, 49 – Richard Posletwaite 1.09.08, 53 – Cathy Parkinson 1.09.32, 60 – Chris Leaman 1.10.39, 63 – Chris Fry 1.11.10, 69 – Mike Davies 1.11.59, 70 – Glynn Huges 1.12.02, 74 – Trystan King 1.12.27, 80 – Thomas Shoolbraid 1.13.36, 82 – Anthony Raine 1.13.54, 85 – Nick Dance 1.14.20, 86 – Benjamin Glanville 1.14.30, 87 – Raymond Wilson 1.14.41, 88 – Darren Munn 1.14.49, 91 – Colin Shoolbraid 1.16.35, 94 – Philip Full 1.17.27, 96 – Paul Frissen 1.18.18, 97 – Stephanie Townsend 1.18.23, 102 – Ian Hayward 1.18.57, 109 – Ian Sharrock 1.20.13, 119 – Linda Philippou 1.21.31, 120 – Serena Litherand 1.21.33, 124 – Janine Callard 1.22.36, 125 – Antony Hodge 1.22.43; 132 – Sally Davies 1.23.32, 133 – Irene Hewings 1.23.38, 142 – Debbie Drake 1.26.10, 146 – Karen Frissen 1.26.59, 148 – Andrew Park 1.27.26, 153 – Colin Wilson 1.28.14, 160 – Anita Merritt 1.29.43, 161 – Anne Lucas 1.29.46, 210 – Sally Shoolbraid 1.40.01.

Meanwhile, new Torbay AC member Alex Snell completed the Plymouth 10k in 39.36.

SIX Dawlish Coasters took part in the Templer Ten and Todd Squire was the home in a fine time of 1.09.18 with Simon Bunday next in 1.18.39 closely followed by Kev Thompson in 1.19-10.

Les Elms was next in 1.25.01 and Maria Trylska and David Moreland finished together in 1.51.53.

Bunday completed a busy weekend with the 6.7-mile Sourton Scramble on Dartmoor.

There were 84 runners taking part in this event with Bunday completing the run in 58.39 to finish 46th.

Coasters Pat Clatworthy (V65) and Corrie Crake (F40) ran together in the Dublin Marathon and were credited with the same time of 6.41.43.

BRIXHAM Harriers sent two runners to the Templer Ten. Chris Millar finished in 1.14.13 and Martin Williams 1.23.17.

Read more from Torquay Herald Express

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES