Login Register
 °

A century break for Tunney

By Herald Express  |  Posted: January 17, 2013

Comments (0)

IN the Premier Division of the Torbay RGB Snooker League, Alan Tunney compiled a 107 clearance, his second hundred break of the season, and breaks of 71 and 41, while Adrian Tocknell scored a break of 42 as second placed St Anne's A moved to the top of the table after beating eighth placed St Anne's E 4-2, for whom Jerry Passmore compiled a break of 40.

Last week's leaders Riley's A slipped to third place in their free week.

Preston Cue A moved up to second place, as they beat seventh placed Preston Cue G 5-1. Yannis Westcott won their only frame.

Cliff Ritson scored a break of 27 in the second frame, as St Marychurch Conservative E moved up to fourth place, as they beat bottom of the table Upton Social A 5-1, for whom Jason Lewis won their only frame.

Paignton Club stayed in fifth place, as they ended St Anne's Q's unbeaten run 4-2. St Anne's slipped to sixth in the table. James Lee had a break of 37 to win his frame.

Mike Warry scored a break of 39 in the opening frame as St Marychurch Conservative drew with ninth placed Brixham Conservative A, for whom Ken Williams scored a break of 25 in the fourth frame. John Heather rolled back the years to win his frame convincingly.

IN Division One, Bradley Kenney scored a break of 28 in the final frame, his fifth break in the Breakmasters, as leaders Preston Conservative A maintained their four point advantage over the chasing pack.They came from behind to draw 3-3 with fourth placed St Annes D, for whom Paul Lofthouse had a break of 29 in the opening frame.

Second placed Torquay Squash D failed in their attempt to close the gap to the leaders as they had to come from 3-1 down, to escape with a 3-3 draw against seventh placed Torquay Squash C.

Third placed Torre Conservative A moved closer to the promotion places as they came from 2-0 down to beat sixth placed St Anne's B 4-2. The losers slumped to their fourth defeat on the trot.

Lee James had a break of 28 in the fifth frame, as fifth placed Teignmouth British Legion A came from 3-1 down to earn a 3-3 draw with bottom of the table Brixham Sea Anglers B, to deny them their first win of the season.

Torquay Squash A stayed in eighth place as their mini revival came to a grinding halt, as they went down 4-2 to tenth placed Hookhills A. Brixham Conservative C slipped five places to ninth in their free week.

IN Division Two, John Nugent scored a scintillating break of 67 in the final frame, the highest in the division, and he missed out on his best ever break, a break of 68, as he missed the pink to the middle, while Julian Nash scored a break of 24 as second placed Kirkham Street B bounced back from losing the opening frame to beat ninth placed Newton Mid Devon Constitutional Z 4-1.

Brixham Sea Anglers A stay top after racing into a 3-0 lead over Torquay Squash B, but James Short and Chris Chalk won the final two frames to keep the B team in the hunt for the promotion places as they went down 3-2.

Brixham Conservative D maintained third position, and remain a point off the promotion places as Paul Bowen won the final frame to seal a 3-2 win over seventh placed Palace Place B.

IN Division Three, Torwood Conservative A moved to the top of the table, and hold a slender one point advantage over the chasing pack as they hammered eleventh placed Torbay Royal Yacht Club A 5-0, while last week's leaders Preston Cue C slipped to second place, as they came from 2-1 down to beat fifth placed Preston Cue B 3-2.

Riley's D slipped to third place as their promotion ambitions took a hammering, as they lost their second match of the season. They got pasted 5-0 by Preston Cue H, who moved up to sixth place after their fifth win of the season.

St Marychurch Conservative B moved up to fourth place, as they beat bottom of the table Preston Cue D 4-1, for whom Oliver Tyrrell won their only frame on the black, to avoid the whitewash.

Premier Division Results (week 8): Paignton Club 4 St Annes Q 2, Preston Cue A 5 Preston Cue G 1, St Annes A (Alan Tunney 107clearance, 77 and 41, Adrian Tocknell 42) 4 St Annes E (Jerry Passmore 40) 2, St Marychurch Conservative E (Cliff Ritson 27) 5 Upton Social A 1, Brixham Conservative A (Ken Williams 25) 3 St Marychurch Conservative A (Mike Warry 39) 3, Riley's A had a free week. Premier Division High Break: Alan Tunney 123. Premier Division Breakmasters: 1st Lee Mc Arthur (junior) 4/217, 2nd Martin Makinen 3/149, 3rd Alan Tunney 2/230

Division One Results (week 8): Torquay Squash C 3 Torquay Squash D 3, Torquay Squash A 2 Hookhills A 4, Teignmouth British Legion A (Lee James 28) 3 Brixham Sea Anglers B 3, St Annes D (Paul Lofthouse 29) 3 Preston Conservative A (Bradley Kenney 28) 3, St Annes B 2 Torre Conservative A 4, Brixham Conservative C had a free week (Brixham Conservative C and St Annes B play their home fixtures on a Wednesday). Division One High Break: Bradley Kenney & Andy Hill 39. Division One Breakmasters: 1st Bradley Kenney 5/177, 2nd John Lowden 1/36, 3rd Ben Pitts 1/32.

Division Two Results (week 8): Preston Cue E 4 Preston Cue W 1, Preston Conservative C 2 Totnes Conservative B 3, Newton Mid Devon Constitutional Z 1 Kirkham Street B (John Nugent 67 and Julian Nash 24) 4, Brixham Conservative D 4 Palace Place B 1, Kirkham Street A (Wayne Taylor 21) 4 Brixham Conservative B 1, Brixham Sea Anglers A 3 Torquay Squash B 2, (Brixham Conservative D play their home fixtures on a Wednesday). Division Two High Break: John Nugent 67. Division Two Breakmasters: 1st Shawn Peters 4/108, 2nd Shawn Attwood 3/93, 3rd John Nugent 2/91.

Division Three Results (week 8): Preston Cue C 3 Preston Cue B 2, Roundham B 2 Teignmouth British Legion B 3, Preston Cue H 5 Riley's D 0, Torbay Royal Yacht Club A (Alan Wood 22) 0 Torwood Conservative A 5, Hookhills B 5 Ellacombe Conservative C 0, St Marychurch Conservative B 4 Preston Cue D 1, (St Marychurch Conservative B play their home fixtures on a Wednesday). Division Three High Break: Gavin Vincent 31. Division Three Breakmasters: 1st Stewart Reeves 3/73, 2nd Gavin Vincent 1/31, 3rd Trevor Dare, Richard Edwards & Dominic Whittwer 1/25.

Read more from Torquay Herald Express

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES